ELTI Application for Admission


Important Announcements

ELTI is currently accepting applications for Fall 2017 and Spring 2018.


Application Items:
 

    • Bank documents showing that a balance of $24,000.00 is available (for student/F1 visa).
      • If your family will come with you, an additional $6,000.00 per spouse and $3,600 per child will be necessary. Only spouses and children (age 21 and under) are allowed to be dependents on the student visa.
    • $60 application fee and $80 express mailing fee (This is a requirement for admission packets being mailed outside of the US).
    • Passport copies (including dependents).
    • The student’s complete address in the home country. (This is a US government requirement).
    • The personal email address of the student. (This is a US government requirement). We will not process an application unless we have this. 
    • Submit payment by credit card (https://ecom.uncc.edu/C21561_ustores/web/store_main.jsp?STOREID=38&SINGLESTORE=true).  Send all else by email to elti@uncc.edu.
    • If you are a transfer student from another US school, you must email us a copy of all your grades at any US school.
  • Check the email address you give us for updates.  We try to process applications within 3 - 4 days of receiving all the application items, but when we are busy this timeline may be longer.
  • We do not have fixed deadlines for receiving applications. However, you need to allow time to get a visa and to arrange air flights if coming from overseas; each case is different, but we do not allow late entries.


Apply in your Language:

Español 日本語 한국어 繁體中文 简体中文 Português Türkçe Tiếng Việt Français Deutsch Italiano Bahasa Indonesia ภาษาไทย Русский




All fields marked with an * are required fields.

Program Dates

Semester you wish to begin:*


Personal Information














Phone Number
Please give the best phone number to use, especially for contacting you if we send your acceptance by courier service.
If you DO NOT have a phone number, enter "No Phone Number" in the field.




Email Address
We will send messages to these email addresses. Please check your email for information about your application.


Whose Email Address is This?*

Whose Email Address is This? 
Mailing Address
Use English letters, numbers, and the following characters: . ' , - /












Permanent Home Address
Use English letters, numbers, and the following characters: . ' , - /

We MUST have your address in your HOME COUNTRY if you will be coming to the US on a student visa.
This MUST BE the student's address.















Emergency Contact Information

Provide information for a family member or other trusted person who we should contact in case of an emergency.







Referral Source

How did you hear about ELTI? *


Visa Information

Are you currently in the United States?*


Do you currently have a visa issued by the United States?*


If you DO currently have a US visa, what type of visa are you on?


Do you want to request a certificate of eligibility (I-20 form) for an F-1 visa?
(US visa law requires all full-time students to use a student visa. We do not recommend coming to the US on a B visa for study.)




Educational Background

If you are under 25 years old, you MUST graduate from high school before you can join our program.

Have you graduated from high school?


Have you attended college or university?


If so, please tell us the name of the college or university:


Have you taken the TOEFL within the past 2 years?





Dependent Information

Will your spouse (wife/husband) or children be accompanying you?*


Transfer Applicants

Are you transfering from another language school, college, or university in the US?*


UNC Charlotte Conditional Admission

Are you also applying for acceptance to undergraduate programs at UNC Charlotte?*